Facebook

2009 repertoire for DCI World and Open, DCA and alumni corps

compiled by Dave Scott, DCW staff
scottdw02@hotmail.com

Drum Corps World staff member Dave Scott compiled the following list of repertoire for all levels of the activity. The information appeared in the April (Volume 38, Number 1) and May (Volume 38, Number 2) issues of Drum Corps World. It’s possible that, because of copyright licensing, some selections have changed since these lists appeared in print.

DCI World Class

* The Academy –“The Ascent,” Call of the Mountain, Joseph Curiale; An Alpine Symphony, Richard Strauss; and Kingfishers Catch Fire, John Mackey.

* Bluecoats – “Imagine,” The Children’s Hour of Dreams, Charles Mingus.* Blue Stars — “The Factory,” original compositions by Frank Sullivan

* Bluecoats — “Imagine,” The Children’s Hour of Dreams, Charles Mingus; Sky Blue, Maria Schneider; and Hunting Wabbits, Gordon Godwin.

* Boston Crusaders, “Femme Fatale,” Bacchanale from “Samson & Dehila,” Camille Saint-Saens; Salome, Richard Strauss; Belkis Queen of Sheba from “Church Windows,” Ottorino Respighi; Dance of the Maenads, John Psathas; Myst, Steve Zuckerman; and Oceana, Osvaldo Golijov.

* The Cadets, “Lenny,” Rumble from “West Side Story”; On the Waterfront; Symphony #1 Jeremiah; Cool, A Boy Like That and I Have a Love from “West Side Story.”

* Carolina Crown, “The Grass is Always Greener,” The Promise of Living from “Tenderland,” Aaron Copland; Church Windows, Ottorino Respighi; Puck from “Il Sogno,” Elvis Costello; Hybrid, Lee Beddis; Sensemaya, Silvestre Revueltas; and The Promise of Living from “Tenderland,” Aaron Copland.

* Cascades, “Beyond the Forest,” Into the Forest; Pan’s Labyrinth, Javier Navarrete; Tangiers from “The Bourne Ultimatum,” John Powell; Not While I’m Around from “Sweeney Todd,” Stephen Sondheim; Make Our Garden Grow from “Candide,” Leonard Bernstein.

* The Cavaliers, “The Great Divide,” Extreme Makeover, Johan deMeij; Pampeana #3, Impetuosamente, Alberto Ginastera; The Engulfed Cathedral, Claude Debussy; and On the Great Divide, John Adams.

* Colts, “Fathoms.”

* Crossmen,“Forbidden,” Medea’s Dance of Vengeance Op. 23A, Samuel Barber; and My Immortal, Evanescence.

* Glassmen, “One.”

* Madison Scouts, “El Relampago.”

* Mandarins, “Absolute,” Absolute Fanfare: Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich; Absolute Passion: Libertango, Astor Piazzolla; Absolute Joy; Absolute Rhythm; and Absolute Velocity.

* Mandarins — “Absolute,” Absolute Fanfare: Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich;
Absolute Passion: Libertango, Astor Piazzolla; Absolute Joy; Absolute Rhythm; and Absolute Velocity.

* Pacific Crest, “El Corazon de la Gente: Alegria, Amor, y Fuerte,” selections by Carlos Chavez; Pampeana #3, Alberto Ginastera; Variaciones Concertantes, Ginastera; Pequena Dances, Ginastera; and Symphonic Dances (Danza Sinfonicas), Gregoriana, Julian Orban.

* Phantom Regiment — “The Red Violin,” selections by John Corigliano.

* Pioneer, “Celtic Trinity,” Three Celtic Dances, Brian Balmages; and Raging River, Steven Reinecke.

* Santa Clara Vanguard, “Ballet for Martha,” Appalachian Spring, Aaron Copland.

* Spirit, “Kansas,” Song of America; Carry On Wayward Son; Dust in the Wind; Point of Know Return; and Journey from Mariabronn.

* Troopers, “Western Side Story.”

DCI Open Class

* 7th Regiment — “Excalibur,” Liturgical Dances, David Holsinger; Of Kingdoms & Glory, Anthony Dilorenzo; Wind Dances (Mov. II), Philip Sparke; and Lavos Battle, Mitsuda/Uematsa.

* Capital Regiment — “The Storm,” Two Tribes, Frankie Goes to Hollywood; Hello, Evanescence; Chrono Cross, Chrono Cross; and New Century Dawn, David Gillingham.

* Citations — “Razor’s Edge,” selections from “Sweeney Todd,” Stephen Sondheim; and selections by Evanesence.

* Colt Cadets — “Lullaby and Good Nightmare,” Big Top Pee Wee, Danny Elfman; The Place Where Dreams Come True from “Field of Dreams,” James Horner; and Hall of the Mountain King from “Peer Gynt Suite,” Edvard Grieg.

* Dutch Boy — “Bizzaro,” Bizzaro, Michael Daugherty and selections by Anthony Lorenzo.

* Gold — “Entomology,” original composition by Travis Larson.

* Incognito — “Life,” Adrenaline, Love, Anger and Enlightenment.

* Legends — Daphnis et Chloe, Maurice Ravel.

* Memphis Sound — “Celebrations . . . Rebirth of a Planet,” Theme from Earth Day, Patrick Williams; Appalachian Morning, Paul Halley; Palladio, Carl Jenkins; and Overture to a New Age, Jan De Haan.

* Music City – “Strike it Up . . . A Celebration,” Strike up the Band, George Gershwin; Tennessee Waltz, Redd Stewart; and Appalachian Morning, Paul Winter.

* Mystikal – “Relentless: The Music of Andrew Boysen Jr.,” Symphony # 4, Unraveling, Song for Lindsay and Relentless.

* Oregon Crusaders — “Equilibrium,” Philadelphia Stories, Michael Daugherty; Raiders, “Isle of Hope”; An American Elegy, Frank Ticheli; Hungarian Peasant Songs, Bela Bartok; Romanian Dances, Bela Bartok; Swineherds, Bela Bartok; Gan Ainm, traditional Celtic lament; and Overture from “Barber of Seville,” Gioachimo Rossini.

* Revolution — “Element All,” selections by Metheny, Mancini, Holsinger, Howard, Glass and Brackett.

* Santa Clara Vanguard Cadets — “Love,” When I Fall in Love, Victor Young; Seasons of Love from “Rent,” Jonathan Larson; Elephant Love Medley from “Moulin Rouge,” Craig Armstrong; Tango de Roxanne from “Moulin Rouge,” Sting; and Nessum Dorma from “Turandot,” Giacamo Puccini.

* Spirit of Newark –“The White Show: A Tribute to the ’60s,” A Whiter Shade of Pale, Procol Harum; Nights in White Satin, Moody Blues; and White Rabbit, Jefferson Airplane.

* Teal Sound — “The Velvet Rope,” selections by Janet Jackson, Cold Play, Blue Man Group, Justin Timberlake and Christina Aguilera.

* Velvet Knights — “Lions, Tigers . . . and Shark?” Thunder & Blazes, Julius Fucik; Toy Story Jam, Randy Newman; Mahoney’s Debut, Aaron Zigman; Temper Tantrum 2, Aaron Zigman; Flight of the Magorium, Alexander Desplat and Aaron Zigman; Carnival Capers, Rich Hinshaw and Tony Nelson; and Hungarian Rhapsody, Franz Liszt.

DCA corps

* Alliance — “Dynamo,” original compositions by Ryan George; and A Really Good Cloak from the film score of the movie “Crash.”

* Brigadiers — “Pictures at a New Exhibition,” Snow Caps, Richard Saucedo; With Each Sunset, Richard Saucedo; The Red Machine, Peter Graham; and Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra, Benjamin Britten.

* Bushwackers — “Scenes From a Psychotic Circus,” Circus Normalus, Key Poulan; Death Defying Feats, Key Poulan; Freak Show, Key Poulan; and Three Ring Psychotic Circus, Key Poulan.

* Carolina Gold — “Requiem,” Dies Irae from “Requiem,” Guiseppi Verdi; Mass, John Mackey; Agnus Dei from “Mass,” Leonard Bernstein; Lux Aeterna from “Requiem for a Dream,” Clint Mansell; and Joy from “Awakening,” Joseph Curiale.

* Cincinnati Tradition — “Fun with Chuck,” Echano, Chuck Mangione; Land of Make Believe, Chuck Mangione; Bellavia, Chuck Mangione; and Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor, Chuck Mangione.

* Connecticut Hurricanes — “The Gold Rush,” Gates of Gold/Call of the Mountain, Joseph Curiale; Can-Can from “Orpheus in the Underworld,” Jacques Offenbach; “The Red Pony,” Aaron Copland;Grover’s Corner from “Our Town,” Aaron Copland; and Silverado, Bruce Broughton.

* Corpsvets — “Southern Suite,” I Got Plenty O Nuttin’, George Gershwin; and Maybe God Is Trying To Tell You Something, Quincy Jones.

* Empire Statesmen — “Out of Many: The American Destination,” Fanfare for the Common Man, Aaron Copland; Esprit de Corps, Robert Jager; Amazing Grace, John Newton; Sing, Sang, Sung, Gordon Godwin; and One Voice, Barry Manilow.

* Lake Erie Thunder — “Lake Effect,” On The Waterfront, Leonard Bernstein; Riders on the Storm, Doors; The Four Elements, Matt Krempasky; Over the Rainbow, Harold Arlen; and Into the Storm, Robert Smith.

* Excelsior — “Robin Hood,” selections from the film Robin Hood, Michael Kamen, Gregorian Chant, Everything I Do I Do For You, Arthur is Born, The Mist of Avalon, and Robin Hood — The Finale.

* Fusion — “Progress,” Disney’s Illuminations: Reflections of Earth, Gavin Greenaway; Chaos, Gavin Greenaway; Order, Gavin Greenaway; and Meaning, Gavin Greenaway.

* Govenaires — “Summer of Seduction,” Crazy Little Thing Called Love, Queen; Lust; and Hot for Teacher, Van Halen.

* Hawthorne Caballeros — “Ritmos de Pasion,” España Cani, Pascual Marquina; Amparito Roca, Jaime Teixidor; Con te Partiro (Time to say Goodbye), Sartori/Quarantotto; El Diablo Rojo, Gary Dill/Dennis Argul; and A Mis Abuelos, Arturo Sandoval.

* Kingston Grenadiers — “Artistry in Color,” selections by Stan Kenton, Artistry in Rhythm, Journey to Capricorn, Cuban Fire; and Somewhere Over the Rainbow.

* Gulf Coast Sound — “Texas Suite,” Silverado, Bruce Broughton; Six Flags, Tony Cesario; China Grove, Doobie Brothers; From the Earth to the Moon, Michael Kamen; Fly Me to the Moon, Bart Howard; and Finale, Jason Rose.

* Kilties, “Renaissance — La Parte Due,” original compositions and music based on the works of Carl Orff, Sergei Prokofieff and Michael Praetorius.

* Lakeshoremen, “Days of Future Passed — The Moody Blues,” Dawn is a Feeling, Another Morning, Peak Hour, Tuesday Afternoon and Nights in White Satin.

* Minnesota Brass, Inc., “Nocturne: Song for the Night,” Harlem Nocturne, Earle Hagen; Commencement, Johnny Richards; Aspect, Johnny Richards; My Immortal, Evanesence; and A Night in Tunisia, Dizzy Gillespie.

* Music City Legend, “A Soldier’s Story” featuring the music of Stan Kenton,” Artistry in Rhythm, War, Peanut Vendor, Send in the Clowns and Intermission Riff.

* Reading Buccaneers — “Demons & Angels,” Dies Irae from “Requiem,” Giuseppe Verdi; Ritual Fire Dance from “El Amor Brujo,” Manuel de Falla; A Simple Song from “Mass,” Leonard Bernstein; and Symphnonia Resurrectus from “Easter Symphony,” David Holsinger.

* Rochester Crusaders — “Land and Space: The Music of Gustav Holst,” Mars, Moorside March, Venus, Fantasia on the Dargason and Jupiter.

* San Francisco Renegades — “Dia De Los Muerto,” Funeral for a Friend, Elton John; The Heat of the Day, Pat Metheny; One More Time Chuck Corea, Gene Puerling; Faces, Earth Wind & Fire; and Amazing Grace, John Newton.

* Shenandoah Sound — “Shadows of Roswell,” original compositions, Stunned Stargazers, Escape, Reason, Whispers & Rumors and Conspiracy.

* SoCal Dream — “A Supernatural Dream: the Music of Carlos Santana,” (Da Ye) Yaleo, She’s Not There, Europa (Earth’s Cry, Heaven’s Smile) and Everybody’s Everything.

* Sun Devils — “X,” Halo 2, Fantasy, Kingdom Hearts and Civilization 4.

* Sunrisers — “Homage: Three Tapestries,” “Three Tapestries,” David Holsinger, Mov. I — Regnum, Mov. II — Sacra and Mov. III — Proelium.

* Frontier — “Pastime,” Swing!, Everett Bradly; The Natural, Randy Newman; and A League of Their Own, Hans Zimmer.

* White Sabers – “The Music of Cirque du Soleil,” selections from “La Nouba” and “Quidam.”

Alumni and mini-corps

* Archer-Epler Musketeers, Lord and Master, Frederick Tobias; Grand Old Flag, George M. Cohan; Abide With Me, William Bennett; Song of the Musketeers, Samuel Pokrass; Woodchopper’s Ball, Woody Herman; Black Saddle, Michael Hennagin; South Rampart Street Parade, Ray Bauduc; I Have Dreamed, Richard Rodgers; and Stars & Stripes Forever, John Phillip Sousa.

* Austin Stars, “Footsteps of a Soldier,” Reveille, Joseph Hayden; Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B, Don Raye; Cathedrals; Fanfare for the Common Man, Aaron Copland; and American Overture, Joseph Jenkins.

* Bridgemen Alumni, Pagliacci, Ruggero Leoncavallo; Big Noise from Winnetka, Ray Bauduc; Hymn to the Last Whale, Crosby, Stills, Nash; Samba de Renee, Dennis Delucia; Spanish Dreams, Doc Severinson; New York, New York, John Kander; and William Tell Overture, Gioachino Rossini.

* Buccaneers Alumni, Canon in D, Johann Pachelbel; Rainmaker, Earl Klugh; Bellavia, Chuck Mangione; Russian Christmas Music, Alfred Reed; and Beyond the Sea, Charles Trenet.

* Capital Brass, Bohemian Rhapsody, Queen; Hallelujah Chorus, Handel; Jump the Line from “Beetlejuice”; Cartoon Capers, Episode 2; Concierto de Aranjuez, Rodrigo; Peter Gunn, Henry Mancini; Brass-O-Maniacs; Hunting Wabbits, Gordon Godwin; and Hey, Pachuco, Coronado Ortega.

* Chicago Royal-Airs, Chicago, My Kind of Town, James Van Heusen; Watermelon Man, Mongo Santamaria; I’ll Walk With God, Nicholas Brodszky; and An Affair to Remember, Harry Warren.

* Defenders Alumni, Divergents, W. Francis McBeth; Solitaire; She’s Not There, Carlos Santana; Brass Roots; St. Louis Blues March, Duke Ellington; Legend of a One-Eyed Sailor, Chuck Mangione; and America from “West Side Story,” Leonard Bernstein.

* Florida Brass, Shangri-la, Charles Bernstein; Brazil, Russell Barrosso; It Don’t Mean A Thing, Duke Ellington; Since I Fell for You, Woodrow Buddy Johnson; How High the Moon, Morgan Lewis; Pieces of Dreams, Michel Legrand; and Battle Hymn of the Republic, William Steffe.

* Hanover Lancers, Stars and Stripes Forever, John Phillip Sousa; Aztec Fire, Jay Bocook; Get It On, Bill Chase; You’ll Never Walk Alone, Richard Rodgers; Georgia on My Mind, Hoagy Carmichael; and Hey, Jude, Paul McCartney.

* Hawthorne Caballeros Alumni, Pictures of Spain, Larry Kershner; I Go to Rio, Peter Allen;
Malagueña, Ernest Lecuona; Perfidia, Con Conrad; Cha Cha Cha Flamenco, Mario de Jesus; Españi Cani, Narro Pascual Marquina; Cherry Pink and Apple Blossom White, David Mack.

* High County Brass, Scream Machine; Birdland, Josef Zawinul; Don’t Let the Sun Go Down On Me, Elton John; and House of the Rising Sun, Eric Burton.

* Kingsmen Alumni, “Sharks/Jets 2009,” selections from “West Side Story,” Leonard Bernstein, Jet Song, America, Maria, Mambo and Somewhere.

* Mighty St. Joes, Bully, Dick Schory; Hey, Big Spender, Cy Coleman; Battle Hymn of the Republic, William Steffe; Temptation, Nacio Herb Brown; and Georgia on My Mind, Hoagie Carmichael.

* Minne-Brass, “Animated Adventures in Brass,” Johnny Quest, Hoyt Curtin; Batman, Danny Elfman; and The Incredibles, Michael Giacchino.

* New York Skyliners Alumni, Something’s Coming from “West Side Story,” Leonard Bernstein; Give My Regards to Broadway, George M. Cohan; Goodbye Broadway, Hello France, Alfred Newman; Miserlou, Nicholas Roubanis; Sing, Sing, Sing, Louie Prima; Slaughter on 10th Avenue, Richard Rodgers; Little Old New York, Jerry Bock; Every Street’s A Boulevard, Jule Styne; and Elks Parade, Bobby Sherwood.

* Prairie Sound — “Kansas City: A Suite in Blue,” Cow Town Blues, Floyd Dixon; Crazy Little Women, Mark Naftalin; Blue Monday Morning; Spook Breakfast; and Ode to Benny.

* Preston Scout House Alumni, Waterloo Fanfare; Colonel Bogey March, Kenneth Alfred; Waltzing Matilda; Maple Leaf Forever, Alexander Muir; Wish Me Luck; The Wayward Wind; Brazil, Russell Barroso; There’s No Business like Show Business, Irving Berlin; and Music of the Night, Andrew Lloyd Weber.

* Reilly Raiders, Scream Machine.

* Snap! Minicorps, selections from “The Planets,” Gustav Holst, Mars, Venus and Jupiter.

* Star United — “Deja View,” original composition by Frank Sullivan.

* Sound of Philadelphia, “Welcome to Paradise.”

* St. Kevin’s Emerald Knights Alumni, Pagliacci, Ruggero Leoncavallo; Dancing in the Dark, Arthur Schwartz; Once Again; C’est Magnifique, Cole Porter; You’d Be So Easy to Love, Cole Porter; This Nearly Was Mine, Richard Rodgers; Exodus, Ernest Gold; Caravan, Juan Tizol; It’s Not Easy Being Green, Patrick Williams; Millennium Fanfare; and Zoot Suit Riot, Steve Perry.

* Toronto Optimist Alumni, Moonlight Serenade, Glenn Miller; In the Mood, Glenn Miller; Boogie Blues, Gene Krupa; Battle Cry of Freedom, George Root; Patton, Jerry Goldsmith; and If You’re Going to San Francisco, John Phillips.

* West Sayville Golden Eagles, En Sueño, Albert Kunzelmann; The Prayer, David Foster; Concierto de Aranjuez, Joaquin Rodrigo; and Echano, Chuck Mangione.

* Yankee Rebels, Are You from Dixie?

Contact Us

Drum Corps World
4926 North Sherman Avenue #H
Madison, WI 53704-8443
Office 608-241-2292
Fax line 608-241-4974
publisher@drumcorpsworld.com

8AM - 11:15AM CST (Mon - Fri)
8AM - 9PM CST (Sat - Sun)
If Steve Vickers is unable to answer the phone, please leave the number where you can be reached, a preferred time to be called back and a brief message about why you're calling. Your call WILL be returned promptly.

About DCW

Drum Corps World is published as an on-line electronic magazine by Sights & Sounds, Inc., Madison, WI. It is supported by advertising from manufacturers, service providers, corps, circuits and show sponsors. The publication began in October 1971 at the same time Drum Corps International was formed and has been produced continuously as a tabloid newspaper until April 2011 and on the Internet since May 2011. It is released monthly, as well as six additional e-mail blasts, one in late June, three during July and two in August.

The worldwide staff of writers and photographers provide show reviews during the season and interviews, feature articles, news and human interest stories during the off-season. The photographs that appear in the magazine are provided by 27 staff members who are scattered around the world. The publication covers World and Open Class Drum Corps International corps, Open and Class A Drum Corps Associates corps, alumni, mini-, parade and standstill units, as well as the growing activity in Europe, the Far East, Southeast Asia, the Philippines and South Africa.