Facebook

2008 alumni, mini- and military corps repertoire

by Dave Scott, DCW staff
scottdw02@hotmail.com

This article originally was published in the May 2008 edition of Drum Corps World (Volume 37, Number 2).

• Amoskeag Sound, Hava Nagila, Annunsio Montovani, Don’t Cry For Me Argentina, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Pegasus, Hank Levy, Oye Como Va, Tito Puente, Brazil, Russell Barroso and The Lonely Bull, Herb Alpert.
• Archer-Epler Musketeers, TBA.
• Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights Alumni, With You I’m Born Again, Free Again, Bugler’s Holiday, March and Procession of Bacchus, Woman in Love, Oye Negra, Lover Come Back to Me/Witchcraft, America the Beautiful and National Emblem March.
• Boston Crusaders Alumni, Conquest, Alfred Newman, The Masquerade, Leon Russell, Olé, Maynard Ferguson and I’ll Walk With God, Nicholas Brodszky.
• Bridgemen Alumni, Shaft, Isaac Hayes, Big Noise from Winnetka, Ray Bauduc and Bob Haggart, Here’s That Rainy Day, Jimmy Van Heusen, In the Stone, Earth, Wind & Fire, My favorite Things, Richard Rodgers and William Tell Overture, Gioachino Rossini.
• Buccaneers Alumni, Beyond the Sea, Charles Trenet, La Fiesta, Chick Corea, The Prayer, David Foster, Copacabana, Barry Manilow, Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Stars and Stripes Forever, John Phillip Sousa and Beyond the Sea, Charles Trenet.
• Capital Brass — “CB’s Big Phat Mini-Corps Show”, High Maintenance, Gordon Godwin, Hunting Wabbits, Gordon Godwin, Hey, Pachuco, J. Anchor, Sing, Sang, Sung, Gordon Godwin, The Brass-O-Maniacs, Peter Gunn, Henry Mancini, Sway, Norman Gimbel and The Grinch, Albert Hague.
• Carolina Gold, “American Holidays”, New Years: New Years, Dennis Argul and Jon Randall, Easter: Gloria, John Rutter, Independence Day: Chester Overture, William Shuman, Halloween: a surprise blend of tunes and Christmas: Carol of the Bells and Five Golden Rings, Dennis Argul.
• Chicago Royal Airs, My Kind of Town, Chicago Is, James Van Heusen, Ballyhoo March, Paul Lavalle, Old Man River, Jerome Kern, Alexander’s Ragtime Band, Irving Berlin and Our Love Affair, Harry Warren.
• Cincinnati Tradition, Sunrise Lady, B. Johnstone, Bully, Mike Simpson and Malagueña, Ernesto Lecuona.
• Connecticut Alumni, Al-Di-La, Gary Dahl,Battle Hymn of the Republic, William Steffe, America the Beautiful, William Arms Fisher, Caravan, Duke Ellington, Chattanooga Choo Choo, Harry Warren, 42nd Street, Harry Warren, Hallelujuah Chorus, George Frederic Handel, Hang ’em High, Dominic Frontiere, Magnificent Seven, Elmer Bernstein, They Call the Wind Mariah, Frederick Loewe, Summon the Heroes, John Williams, Abide With Me, William Bennett, Great Gate of Kiev, Modest Mussorgsky and Young Lions, John Beck.
• Derby City Knights, That ’70s Show, Spanish Fantasy, Chick Corea Karn Evil 9, Emerson, Lake & Palmer, Legend of a One-Eyed Sailor, Chick Corea and Get It On, Chase.
• Erie Thunderbirds, Shaft, Isaac Hayes, Jezebel, Wayne Shanklin, Goldfinger, John Barry, Blue Birdland, James Giuffrei, How the West Was Won, Alfred Newman and Hang ’em High, George Moorhouse.
• Excelsior, “Robin Hood: A Field Production”. Modo Niger (from “A Knight’s Tale”), Carter Burwell, Introduction to Robin Hood, Michael Kamen, Nemesis, Carter Burwell, Everything I Do, I Do For You, Bryan Adams and Robin Hood, Prince of Thieves, Michael Kamen.
• Florida Brass, Brazil, Russell Barroso, It Don’t Mean A Thing if it Ain’t Got that Swing, Duke Ellington, Simple Gifts, Aaron Copland, Since I Feel For You, Buddy Woodrow Johnson, Pieces of Dreams, Michel Legrand, Symphony Sid and Danny Boy, Percy Grainger.
• Ghost Riders, “An American Celebration”, Battle Hymn of the Republic, William Steffe, William Tell Overture, Gioachino Rossini, American Elegy, Frank Ticheli and Ghost Riders in the Sky, Stan Jones.
• Golden Lancers Alumni, Alabama Jubilee, George Cobb, Alexander’s Ragtime Band, Irving Berlin, South Rampart Street Parade, Ray Bauduc, Music of the Night, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Mack the Knife, Kurt Weill, West Point March, Phillip Egner, Marine Hymn, Jacques Offenbach, I Love You Today, Steve Allen, Sweet Georgia Brown, Count Basie, Lord’s Prayer, Johann Sebastian Bach, French National Defile, Hector Berlioz, Open Arms, Journey and Flirting With Disaster, Molly Hatcher.
• Hanover Lancers, Hang ’em High, George Moorhouse, Stars and Stripes Forever, John Phillip Sousa, The Snow Duck, Bob Zarfoss and You’ll Never Walk Alone, Richard Rodgers.
• Hawthorne Caballeros Alumni, Pictures of Spain, Larry Kerchner, Perfidia, Con Conrad, Macarena, Bernardino Bautista, Hill Where the Lord Hides, Chuck Mangione, Flamenco Cha Cha, Joe Genero and Españi Cani, Pascual Marquina.
• High County Brass, Bolero, Maurice Ravel and Malagueña, Ernesto Lecuona.
• Kingsmen Alumni, Folk Song Suite, Ralph Vaughn Williams, El Cid Fanfare, Miklos Rozsa, Exodus, Ernest Gold, When Johnny Comes Marching Home, Roy Harris, Ritual Fire Dance, Manuel De Falla, So Very Hard to Go, Tower of Power and Firebird Suite, Igor Stravinsky.
• Kingston Grenadiers, “Latido de Corazon”, Malaga, Bill Holman. Echano, Chuck Mangione and One Hand, One Heart, Leonard Bernstein.
• Lakeshoremen, The Musician, Chick Corea, Together Again, Arturo Sandoval, La Suetre de Los Tontos, Johnny Richards, Cuban Overture, George Gershwin,
• Lambertville Volunteers, Sway, Pablo Beltran Ruiz, Ain’t Misbehaven, Fats Waller, Caravan, Duke Ellington, Late in the Evening, Paul Simon, That Old Black Magic, Harold Arlen, It Had Better Be Tonight, Henry Mancini, Johnny One-Note, Richard Rodgers and Whispering, Vincent Rose.
• Les Diplomates, “Love”, Beatles music by Le Cirque du Soleil.
• Light Brigade, selections from “Rocky” Bill Conti — Conquest, Going the Distance and Gonna Fly Now, music from the Edgar Winter Group — Free Ride and Frankenstein, Chicago medley — Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is? and Beginnings, Rule Britannia, Thomas Arne, Loch Lomond, Norman Luboff, A Foggy Day in London Town, George Gershwin, Matilda, Fran Hutchins and Great Race March, Henry Mancini.
• Marksmen Alumni, Poinciana, Nat Simon, Young Lions, Hugo Friedhofer, All That Jazz, Cy Coleman, Give My Regards yo Broadway, George M. Cohan, Stand By Me, Ben E. King and I Believe, Irvin Graham.
• Mass Brass, Malaga, Bill Holman, El Gato Triste, Chuck Mangione, Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor, Chuck Mangione, Masquerade, Of the Night, Someone’s There, Harry Connick, Jr., You and the Night and the Music, Schwartz Dietz, Girl’s Night Out, Carter Burwell, In the Hall of the Mountain King, Edvard Grieg and Music of the Night, Andrew Lloyd Webber
• Mighty St Joe’s, Irish in Your Face, Leroy Anderson, New York in Less than a Minute, My Shawl, Xavier Cugat, Temptation, Arthur Freed, Triplet Jack, Larry Darch, The House I Live in, Earl Robinson, Georgia on My Mind, Hoagy Carmichael, Brazil, Russell Barroso, Our Drum Solo, Doug Reynolds, I Go to Rio, Peter Allen, Battle Hymn of the Republic, William Steffe and Bully, Mike Simpson.
• Minne-Brass, Infant Eyes, Wayne Shorter, Blues News, arr. by Todd Tanji, Sparkling Diamonds, David Frances Baerwald, Interrupting Cow, aarr. by Roger Grupp, Moondance, Van Morrison, Fly Me to the Moon, Bart Howard, Count on the Blues, Andy Classen, Chiclete com Bananas, arr. by John Ebert, Smile, Zeb Carver, Squib Cakes, Tower of Power, Hornz, Stand Up/Can’t Quite Put My Finger On It, arr. by Todd Tanji and West Side Story Ballet and Scherzo, Leonard Bernstein.
• Mon Valley Express, TBA.
• Muchachos, “Our Favorite ‘B’ Sides”, Life Goes On and On, Mikis Theodorakis, Impossible Dream, Mitch Leigh, Brazil, Ary Barroso, Like A Lover, Alan and Merilyn Bergman and Oye Como Va, Toto Puente.
• New York Skyliners Alumni, Charlie Welch (from “Mr. Wonderful”), Jerry Bock, Columbia, Gem of the Ocean, Nick Perito, Alabama Jubilee, George Cobb, Comes Love, Charles Tobias, Hava Nagilah, Abraham Zevi, Elk’s Parade, Bobby Sherwood, Give My Regards to Broadway, George M. Cohan, Goodbye Broadway, Hello France, Alfred Newman, Traffic Jam/ Little Old New York, Jerry Bock and New York, New York, Leonard Bernstein.
• Park City Pride, TBA.
• Prairie Sound, “Tent Meeting Revival”, Revive Us Again, John Husband, Give Me Some of that Old-Time Religion, Wallace De Pue, Get on Board, Earlene Rentz and Little Chillun, Janet Faye Collins.
• Preston Scout House Alumni, Waterloo Fanfare, Waltzing Matilda, James O’Brien, Blue Tango, Leroy Anderson, The Wayward Wind, Herb Newman, Men of Harlech, traditional, Rhapsody in Blue, George Gershwin, Oh What A Beautiful Morning, Richard Rodgers and The Surrey with the Fringe on Top, Richard Rodgers.
• Prime Time Brass, TBA.
• Presidents, “Some New, Some Old and Some Fun Stuff in Between”, Exodus, Ernest Gold, Frankenstein, Edgar Winter Group, When I Fall in Love, Victor Young, Dixie, Daniel Decatur Emmett, Rock Top, Felice and Boudleaux Bryant and Shenandoah, Frank Skinner.
• Reilly Raiders, Savilla, Nights in White Satin, Moody Blues, Home and the Heartland, Bill Whelan, April in Paris, Vernon Duke, Wearing of the Green, Irish traditional, Victory, Ronan Hardiman, It Ain’t Easy Being Green, Joe Roposo, Home, I Stuff and Irish Eyes, David Jex.
• Scream Machine, selections from “Grease”.
• Shenandoah Sound, “Blue In the Face”, I’m Gonna Live ’til I Die, Walter Kent, Blue Moon, Richard Rodgers, My Blue Heaven, Walter Donaldson and I Love Being Here With You, Ernestine Anderson.
• Star United, Fly!, Joshua Talbott and Rocky Point Holiday, Ron Nelson.
• Selden Cadets, Fanfare for the Common Man, Aaron Copland, Mardi Gras March, Paul Webster and Sammy Fain, Music of the Night, Andrew Lloyd Webber, The Lord’s Prayer, Miklos Rosza, Georgia on My Mind, Hoagie Carmichael, Alexander’s Ragtime Band, Irving Berlin and South Rampart Street Parade, Ray Bauduc.
• St. Kevin’s Emerald Knights Alumni, C’est Magnifique, Cole Porter, Caravan, Juan Tizol, You’d Be So Easy to Love, Cole Porter, Exodus, Ernest Gold, Millenium Fanfare, Francis Clifford, South Rampart Street Parade, Ray Bauduc, “West Side Story” medley, Leonard Bernstein and Too Marvelous For Words, Richard Whiting.
• Steel City Ambassadors Alumni, Fantasy, Earth Wind & Fire, One More Time Chuck Corea, Gene Puerling, Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor, Chuck Mangione, Stormy Weather, Harold Arlen, Brazil, Ary Barroso and National Emblem Swing, Henry Fillmore.
• Sun Devils, “The Last Samurai”, selections from “The Last Samurai”, Hans Zimmer.
• Syracuse Brigadiers Alumni, It’s a Grand Old Flag, George M. Cohan, Summertime, George Gershwin and Black Saddle, Michael Hennagin.
• Toronto Optimist Alumni, Lawrence of Arabia Fanfare, Maurice Jarré, Love Theme from “El Cid”, Miklos Rozsa, More and More, David Clayton Thomas, In the Mood, Glenn Miller, Moonlight Serenade, Glenn Miller, Tuxedo Junction, Julian Nash, Caravan, Duke Ellington, Battle Cry of Freedom, George Root, A Place to Stand, Delores Clayman and San Francisco, John Phillips and Scott McKenzie.
• U.S. Marines, 1801, Malagueña, Fifth Symphony, Stars and Stripes Forever and Marine’s Hymn.
• West Sayville Golden Eagles, Canon in D, Pachelbel, A Mis Abuelos, Arturo Sandoval and When a Man Loves a Woman, Percy Sledge.
• Westshoremen Alumni, It’s a Grand Old Flag, George M. Cohan, America the Beautiful, Samuel Ward, Big Noise Blue Tag.
• Windsor Regiment Mini Corps, “The West Side of Windsor, A Tribute to Stan Kenton”, selections from “West Side Story”, Leonard Bernstein, Prologue, Something’s Comin’, Taunting Scene and Somewhere.
• Xtreme Classic Corps, Rocky Point Holiday, Ron Nelson, Strawberry Soup, Don Ellis, Chase the Clouds Away, Chuck Mangione and Russian Christmas Music, Alfred Reed.
• Xtreme Mini-Corps, “Symphony X: The Extreme Symphony”, selections by Jean Michael Jarré.
• Yankee Rebels, South, Truman Crawford, The Stripper, Jack Nitzsche and Requiem for an Era, Truman Crawford, Everything’s Coming Up Roses, Bound for the Promised Lane, Shenandoah, You Know What it Means to Miss New Orleans, Lazy River, It’s a Grand Old Flag and When Johnny Comes Marching Home.

Contact Us

Drum Corps World
4926 North Sherman Avenue #H
Madison, WI 53704-8443
Office 608-241-2292
Fax line 608-241-4974
publisher@drumcorpsworld.com

8AM - 11:15AM CST (Mon - Fri)
8AM - 9PM CST (Sat - Sun)
If Steve Vickers is unable to answer the phone, please leave the number where you can be reached, a preferred time to be called back and a brief message about why you're calling. Your call WILL be returned promptly.

About DCW

Drum Corps World is published as an on-line electronic magazine by Sights & Sounds, Inc., Madison, WI. It is supported by advertising from manufacturers, service providers, corps, circuits and show sponsors. The publication began in October 1971 at the same time Drum Corps International was formed and has been produced continuously as a tabloid newspaper until April 2011 and on the Internet since May 2011. It is released monthly, as well as six additional e-mail blasts, one in late June, three during July and two in August.

The worldwide staff of writers and photographers provide show reviews during the season and interviews, feature articles, news and human interest stories during the off-season. The photographs that appear in the magazine are provided by 27 staff members who are scattered around the world. The publication covers World and Open Class Drum Corps International corps, Open and Class A Drum Corps Associates corps, alumni, mini-, parade and standstill units, as well as the growing activity in Europe, the Far East, Southeast Asia, the Philippines and South Africa.